WHERE IT RUNS

Tested on every version listed.

MifBridge works with Unreal Engine 5.3 to 5.8, and its free Blender add-on, MifBlender, works with Blender 3.6 to 5.2. Before version 1.2.0 was released, the full set of automated tests ran on each of these versions, and none failed.

6Unreal Engine versions5.3 to 5.8, tested and
5Blender versions3.6.23 to 5.2.1 LTS, tested
3,396test suites run1,906 in Unreal, 1,490 in Blender
0failedacross every version on this page

Unreal Engine

Each version ran every Unreal test suite on Epic’s standard release of the editor, with MifBridge installed. Pick a version for its full record.

VersionTested onTest suitesPassedSkippedFailedTimed outDate
Unreal Engine 5.35.3.22952761801
Unreal Engine 5.45.4.43223002101
Unreal Engine 5.55.5.43223002101
Unreal Engine 5.65.6.13223021901
Unreal Engine 5.75.7.43333102201
Unreal Engine 5.85.8.23122941701

Timed out means the sweep stopped a suite at its time limit, so that suite gave no verdict either way: it is not counted as passed or as failed.

What to know about each version

  • Unreal Engine 5.3

    The main target for cooked projects: DDS2 itself is built on a 5.3.2 source build.

  • Unreal Engine 5.6

    The MetaHuman Character plugin first ships with this version. An earlier run on had two failures, an IK test that assumed solver names only 5.3 uses and a set_retarget_rigs defect; both were fixed before the run.

  • Unreal Engine 5.7

    An earlier run on had two failures, the same IK test and a landscape test that used another suite's terrain; both were fixed before the run.

  • Unreal Engine 5.8

    Unreal 5.8 changed what happens when you change the type of a Blueprint variable that is wired up: the wire moves to the new pin even though the types no longer match, and the Blueprint compiles with no error or warning. MifBridge's set_variable_type counts those broken links and reports them on every version. An earlier run on had the same two failures as 5.7; both were fixed before the run.

  • Unreal Engine 5.4 and 5.5

    Nothing extra to know.

Blender

Each version ran all 298 Blender test suites through the MifBlender add-on; the latest results are from . The add-on asks for Blender 4.4 or newer, and 3.6.23 and 4.2.17 LTS are older than that and passed every suite too.

VersionTest suitesPassedSkippedFailed
Blender 3.6.2329829800
Blender 4.2.17 LTS29829800
Blender 4.4.029829800
Blender 5.0.129829800
Blender 5.2.1 LTS29829800

What the words mean

Test suite
A script that drives a running editor through MifBridge, then checks the editor itself to confirm each change happened.
Passed
Every check in the suite held. Each Unreal suite runs twice, and it counts as passed if either run passed.
Skipped
The suite could not run its checks in that setup, so it counts as neither passed nor failed. For example, suites that need Play In Editor are left out of an unattended run.
Failed
The suite ran and did not pass.
Cooked project
A game packaged for release, the kind modders work with. What MifBridge can read in one is covered in Cooked projects.

How every number on this site is counted